W J Healy Stakes Race Information

The W J Healy Stakes is a 1200 metre quality handicap race run by the Brisbane Racing Club in late June. It is held at Eagle Farm as part of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 3
  • Distance: 1200 metres
  • Conditions: Quality handicap
  • Track: Eagle Farm Racecourse, Brisbane, Queensland
  • Prizemoney: $175,000
  • Date: Saturday 25 June 2022

W J Healy Stakes Race History

See the 2022 W J Healy Stakes Preview and Results.

See the 2021 W J Healy Stakes Preview and Results.

Coming soon.

Useful Facts

Last mare to win: Juan Diva (2022)

Last 3YO to win: C&G – Natural Destiny (2006); Filly – Away Game (2001)

Fastest time (1200m): Hay List (2010) 1:08:68

Interesting trivia: When Away Game won in 2001 she was the first filly to win since Tropic Jewel in 1967.

Past winners of the W J Healy Stakes

Winners of past W J Healy Stakes include horses that go on to win major spring races.

Year Winner Second Third
2022 Juan Diva Prime Candidate Ranges
2021 Away Game Exhilarates Bella Nipotina
2020  ** Race not hold **
2019 Brave Song Amanaat Intuition
2018 Spright Tumbler Havasay
2017 Burning Passion Irish Constabulary Too Good To Refuse
2016 Into The Red Saluter Mogador
2015 Dothraki Target In Sight Rocket To Glory
2014 Big Money Cape Kidnappers Seeking More
2013 Howmuchdoyouloveme River Lad Delago Bolt
2012 River Lad Excellantes Griffon
2011 Pinwheel Metallurgical Swiss Rose
2010 Hay List Pinwheel Ego’s Dare
2009 News Alert Wasted Emotions Keano
2008 Nuclear Medicine Rapid Jacko Daunting Lad
2007 The Jackal Sectagonal Flying Alpha
2006 Natural Destiny Starlactic Black Ink
2005 Poetic Papal Takeover Target Lamond
2004 Lamond Sportsman Koochie
2003 Super Elegant Cariboo Super Impressive
2002 Jar Jar Binks Pembleton Treviscay
2001 Citichy Federal Agent Zariz
2000 El Mirada King Lotto Normal Practice
1999 Marstic City Fair Hockney
1998 Quality Kingdom City Fair Mulugwa
1997 Blazing Reality Chief De Beers Notoire
1996 Cangronde Masked Party All Our Mob
1995 Dancing Dynamite Drum Inside Edge
1994 Sublimate Gnusept Bondi
1993 Capestad Bucks Pride Blalock’s Bull
1992 Blalock’s Bull Baanya Boy Whale Of A Knight
1991 Tiny’s Finito Rechabite Miss Comanche
1990 McGinty’s Crown Potrero All Ashore
1989 Clay Hero Temple Front Boasting
1988 Lots Of Rule Rendoo Merry Ruler
1987 My Arctic Wolf Khaptivan Lord Scotia
1986 Between Ourselves Manuan Lord Waverley
1985 Kelly’s Pool Port Inn Bank Coin
1984 Faunus Sir Pellinore Dashing Vagabond
1983 Toy Pindarri Nosey Parker Tandrio
1982 Ideal Planet Arbogast Cobra
1981 Grey Sapphire Watney King Kaka
1980 Hit It Benny Rotarian Mr Magic
1979 Painted Red Star Chat Christole
1978 Blue’s Finito Mistress Anne Sullydale Lad
1977 Swiftly Ann Talkwell Toy Show
1976 Man-A-Million Chateauroux Scamanda
1975 Brown Barrow Skyjack Grey Owl
1974 Valley Moss John’s Hope Master Avon
1973 Lord Nelson All Shot Bengalla Lad
1972 Amberdue Mr Sound Triton
1971 Tropic Jewel Tauto Regal Hunter
1970 Bogan Rea Kauro Star Regal Hunter
1969 Kalamia Regal Vista Dual Control
1968 Academy Star Prince Gauntlet Gay Gauntlet
1967 Symbolise Boom Gate Gai Smoke
1966 Boom Gate Time And Tide Pterylaw
1965 Harmonize Basalt Prunda
1964 Rashlore Heirloom Eastern Silk
1963 New Zealand Prunda Samson
1962 Samson Ketchup Aquanita
1961 Aquanita Prince Lea New Romance
1960 Hianthus The Conveyancer Fine And Dandy
1959 Second Earl Ngaruawahia Right Way
1958 Black Desmond Count Olin Watlobo
1957 New Joy Psycho Period
1956 Maniana Aboukir Knave
1955 Grand Topic Cool Customer Roseglade
1954 Rapid River
Crown Signal
 * dead-heat 1st Toshah
1953 Hall Master Had Easy Ali Beau
1952 Bulburra Pale General Fort Day
1951 Golden Wedge Beau Falcon Dark Warrior