Hobartville Stakes Race Information

The Hobartville Stakes is a 1400 metre set weights race for three-year-olds run by the Australian Turf Club in February. It is run at Rosehill as part of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 2
  • Distance: 1400 metres
  • Conditions: Set weights, 3YOs
  • Track: Rosehill Racecourse, Sydney, New South Wales
  • Prizemoney: $400,000
  • Date: Saturday 20 February 2021

Hobartville Stakes Race History

History coming soon.

Hobartville Stakes Facts

Last filly to win; Serious Speed (2008)

Fastest time (1400m): Shaftesbury Avenue (1990) 1:21:4

Hobartville Stakes & Randwick Guineas: The Autumn Sun (2019); Kementari (2018); Hallowed Crown (2015); Dissident (2014); Fairway (2000); Arena (1999); High Regard (1988); Rare Form (1982); Rosie Heir (1975); Imagele (1973); Garcon (1966); Fair Summer (1965); Martello Towers (1959); Todman (1957); Pride Of Egypt (1954); Hadrain (1935).

Interesting trivia: 2006 winner Racing To Win went on to win the 2006 Group 1 Doncaster Handicap over 1600m at Randwick.

Past winners of the Hobartville Stakes

Winners of past Hobartville Stakes include horses that go on to win major races.

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Aegon North Pacific Prime Star
2020 Brandenburg Reloaded Microphone
2019 The Autumn Sun Vegadaze Bondi
2018 Kementari Pierata D’Argento
2017 Man From Uncle Echo Effect Comin’ Through
2016 Press Statement Le Romain Montaigne
2015 Hallowed Crown Sweynesse Kermadec
2014 Dissident Atlante Savvy Nature
2013 Pierro Rebel Dane Proisir
2012 Wild And Proud Manawanui Moment Of Change
2011 Ilovethiscity Retrieve Skilled
2010 Monton Shoot Out Captain Sonador
2009 Mic Mac Caymans Desuetude
2008 Serious Speed Murtajill Turffontein
2007 Mutawaajid Gold Edition Upper Echelon
2006 Racing To Win De Beers Flying Pegasus
2005 Outback Prince Eremein Dance Hero
2004 Impaler Allgunnadoit Handsome Ransom
2003 Thorn Park Hydrometer Shower Of Roses
2002 Lonhro Athens Moonflute
2001 Sir Clive Debrief Fouardee
2000 Fairway Over Condotti
1999 Arena Shinkansea Dracula
1998 Pleasure Giver Brave Prince Adam
1997 Monet’s Cove Star Covet Anthems
1996 Nothin’ Leica Dane Octagonal Catalan Opening
1995 Danewin Perfect World Marwhina
1994 Clearly Chosen The Heavyweight Tenor
1993 Navy Seal Kingston Bay Chagall
1992 Take The Road Big Dreams Heroicity
1991 Pre Record Somalia Dodecanise
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue Majestic Boy Procol Harum
1989 Swiftly Carson Research From The Planet
1988 High Regard Park Express Beau Zam
1987 Merry Ruler Drought Ancient Mariner