Warrnambool Cup Race Information

The Warrnambool Cup is a 2350 metre open handicap race run by the Warrnambool Racing Club in early May. It is held at Warrnambool as a highlight of the three day country Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Listed
  • Distance: 2350 metres
  • Conditions: Open handicap
  • Track: Warrnambool Racecourse, Warrnambool, Victoria
  • Prizemoney: $250,000
  • Date: Thursday 6 May 2021

Warrnambool Cup Race History

See the 2021 Warrnambool Cup Preview and Results.

The race was first held over 3200m on Thursday 20 March 1873 and was won by a four-year-old horse called Villiers owned by Edward Twomey. From 1880 to 1887 it was called the Handicap Flat Race then from 1888 to 1894 it was called the Railway Stakes before reverting to the Warrnambool Cup name in 1895. Prior to 1904 it was run left-handed but from 1904 it has been run “the Melbourne way”.

Useful Facts

Last mare to win: Dance With Her (2012)

Multiple winners: Hissing Sid (2009 & 2010); Majestic Avenue (2000 & 2002); Puramaka (1977 & 1978); Spotted (1964 & 1965); Malvern Belle (1956 & 1957); Glenvue (1951 & 1954); Cluster (1902 & 1904); Canoona (1896 & 1897); Emancipation (1890 & 1893); Mesalliance (1880 & 1881)

Fastest time (2350m): Monde Special (2004) 2:26:04

Interesting trivia: Not held in 1971 (rain-affected track). Not held during 1942 to 1946 because of World War 2. Dead-heat in 1919 between Aristaeus and Royal Token.

Past winners of the Warrnambool Cup

Winners of past Warrnambool Cup include Gunnamatta (2003), Placido (1994), Dandy Andy (1988), Nicholas John (1985), Puramaka (1977 & 1978), Scotch And Dry (1974) and Glenvue (1951 & 1954).

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Le Don De Vie Heart Of Puissance Moonlight Maid
2020 Too Close The Sun Mirimar Sin To Win
2019 Furrion Sheezdashing Divanation
2018 Gallic Chieftain Yogi Romanesque
2017 High Church Observational Unfurl
2016 Master Of Arts Vilanova Swacadelic
2015 Tall Ship Arch Fire Lucciola
2014 Akzar Westsouthwest Shoreham
2013 Banca Mo Muirfield Shiny Buttons
2012 Dance With Her Domesky Hurdy Gurdy Man
2011 TInamou Niwot Streaky Fella
2010 Hissing Sid Cruyfforme Light Vision
2009 Hissing Sid Our Smokin Joe Joontoo Gemini
2008 Video Star Sooze Action Plan
2007 Sarrera Douro Valley Sentire
2006 New Kid In Town Satinspin Forest Knight
2005 True Courser Graduated Pretorius
2004 Monde Special Riley Redwing Al Zimer
2003 Gunnamatta Terminus Prince The A Train
2002 Majestic Avenue Condies Fair Touch The Groom
2001 Samosiera Loch Torrindon Collins Street
2000 Majestic Avenue Collins Street Showsky
1999 Jamestown Casino Heights Flaming Roberto
1998 Asagain Oregon Star Kristalero
1997 Seattle Hawk Sunny Lane Mrs Krause
1996 Billingsford True Identity French Resort
1995 Grey Alex Sondheim Big Barron
1994 Placido Charleston Party Hoodlum
1993 Favoured Boy True Symbol Royal Snack
1992 Bundoor’s Best Lord Zamazaan Mystery Adventure
1991 Mantlepiece Rough Seas Favoured Boy
1990 Down The Pitch Pressman’s Choice Tropine Queen
1989 Friar’s Delight Durham Rivers Scarvila
1988 Dandy Andy Tristaplane Friar’s Delight
1987 Top Banner All Spades Skipton Town
1986 Mint Master Hollinger Jo’naree
1985 Nicholas John Skipton Town Jamaica Inn
1984 Gun For Fun Hollinger Rare Decision
1983 Palomine Stookland Show Bag
1982 Little Tipsy Top Ware Game Choice
1981 Top Ware Sarfraz Durham Town
1980 Sarfraz Licence Fee Top Ware
1979 Warri Symbol Macluen Off Hand
1978 Puramaka Mondeverde Sky Castle
1977 Puramaka Drumshambo Devereux
1976 Four Leaf Puramaka Java Rose
1975 Latin Reign Flash Future Haarle
1974 Scotch & Dry Sheltara Norfolk Gem
1973 Arctic Ant The Sharper Fair Future
1972 Van Winkle Tetrabine Piping Lane
1971  ** race not held **
1970 Princess Camillo Bay Cobbler Bojon