Premiere Stakes Race Information

The Premiere Stakes is a 1200 metre weight for age race run by the Australian Turf Club held in early October. It is run at Randwick as part of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 2
  • Distance: 1200 metres
  • Conditions: Weight for age, 3YO & upwards
  • Track: Randwick Racecourse, Sydney, New South Wales
  • Prizemoney: $500,000
  • Date: Saturday 2 October 2021

Premiere Stakes Race History

Coming soon.

Premiere Stakes Facts

Last mare to win; In Her Time (2017)

Last 3YO to win: C&G  – Integra (1990); Filly – no filly has won the Premiere Stakes

Multiple winners: Mr Innocent (1999 & 2000); Joanne (1991 & 1992)

Fastest time (1200m): Santa Ana Lane (2018) 1:07:4

Missile Stakes & Premiere Stakes: German Chocolate (2007); Spark Of Life (2004); Legal Agent (1996); Klokka (1993);  Joanne (1991-92}; Campaign King (1987)

Interesting trivia: In 2004 the Golden Slipper winner Dance Hero came second to Shania Dane.

Past winners of the Premiere Stakes

Winners of past Premiere Stakes include horses that go on to win major spring races.

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Masked Crusader Standout Embracer
2020 Libertini Classique Legend Deprive
2019 Brutal Home Of The Brave Classique Legend
2018 Santa Ana Lane Shoals In Her Time
2017 In Her Time English Clearly Innocent
2016 Takedown Our Boy Malachi Danish Twist
2015 Terravista Rebel Dane That’s A Good Idea
2014 Famous Seamus Charlie Boy Wouldnt It Be Nice
2013 Arinosa Dystopia Famous Seamus
2012 Red Tracer Satin Shoes Emotional Circus
2011 Neeson Hurtle Myrtle Love Conquers All
2010 Hot Danish Trader Cardinal Virtue
2009 Mentality
Kroner
 * dead-heat 1st Phelan Ready
2008 Triple Honour Captain Bax Reigning to Win
2007 German Chocolate Solo Flyer Fashions Afield
2006 Paratroopers Imana Johan’s Toy
2005 Shania Dane Dance Hero Spark Of Life
2004 Spark Of Life Into The Night Century Kid
2003 Thorn Park Patezza Excellerator
2002 Century Kid Ancient Song Shogun Lodge
2001 On Type Padstow Century Kid
2000 Mr. Innocent Celestial Choir Adam
1999 Mr. Innocent Padstow Pimpala Prince
1998 Masked Party Mr. Victory Catalan Opening
1997 King Ivor Unison Flak Jacket
1996 Legal Agent Moss Rocket Peruzzi
1995 Light Up The World My Diamond Rouge Flitter
1994 Stormy Regent Big Dreams Keltrice
1993 Klokka Flitter All Our Mob
1992 Joanne Hula Grey Spanish Mix
1991 Joanne Dr. Grace Ice Cream Sundae
1990 Integra Wong St. Jude
1989 High Regard Temple Front From The Planet
1988 Sky Chase Groucho Wong
1987 Campaign King Plum Shore Targlish
1986 Imperial Baron Drawn Riverdale
1985 Avon Angel Vari’s Ace Indian Raj
1984 March Magic Real Dream So Good
1983 Emancipation Flash Doll C’Est Si Bon
1982 Latin Saint Razor Sharp Vivacite
1981 Kingston Town More Mink Prince Ruling
1980 Silver Wraith Dream Mascot Rodeo Drive
1979 Salaam Mighty Kingdom Captees
1978 Monakea Blockbuster Bernard
1977 Makara Regalis Princess Talaria
1976 Purple Patch Gloomy Isle Willowy
1975 Go Mod Zambari Grey Owl
1974 Favoured Kista Vanor
1973 Zambari Itchy Feet Mr. Sound
1972 Outback Nippon Ricochet