Chelmsford Stakes Race Information

The Chelmsford Stakes is a 1600 metre weight-for-age race run by the Australian Turf Club held in late August or early September. It is run at Randwick as part of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 2
  • Distance: 1600 metres
  • Conditions: Weight for age, Open class
  • Track: Randwick Racecourse, Sydney, New South Wales
  • Prizemoney: $250,000
  • Date: Saturday 4 September 2021

Chelmsford Stakes Race History

See the 2021 Chelmsford Stakes Preview and Results

See the 2020 Chelmsford Stakes Preview and Results

The race was first run in 1895 when it was won by a horse called Newman. It became a Group 2 race in 1979. Looking at the list of winners below you will see the names of many of Australia’s greatest race horses through the years.

Fun Facts

Last mare to win; Unforgotten (2018)

Last 3YO to win: C&G Mighty Kingdom (1979); Filly – Pique (1959)

Multiple winners: Hawkspur (2013 & 2014); Lonhro (2002 & 2003); Stargazer (1990 & 1991); Kingston Town (1980 & 1981); Roman Consul (1967, 1968 & 1969); Prince Darius (1957 & 1958); Delta (1950, 1951 & 1952); Rogilla (1933 & 1934); Limerick ( (1926, 1927 & 1928); Duke Foote (1912 & 1913); Prince Foote (1909 & 1910); The Chief (1898 & 1899)

Fastest time (1600m): Winx (2017) 1:34:1

Chelmsford Stakes & George Main Stakes: Lonhro (2003); Campaign King (1987); Emancipation (1983); Kingston Town (1981); Purple Patch (1976)

Chelmsford Stakes & Cox Plate: Might And Power (1998); Kingston Town (1980 & 1981); Tulloch (1960); Beau Vite (1941); Rogilla (1933); Phar Lap (1930)

Interesting trivia: 2009 winner O’Lonhro was sired by Lonhro who won in 2002 and 2003. Phar Lap finished 2nd in the Chelmsford Stakes in 1929 as a three-year-old, then won it in 1930.

Past winners of the Chelmsford Stakes

Winners of past Chelmsford Stakes include horses that go on to win major spring races like the George Main Stakes, Cox Plate and Epsom Handicap.

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Think It Over Riodini Montefilia
2020 Mister Sea Wolf Yulong Prince Finche
2019 Samadoubt Avilius Girl Tuesday
2018 Unforgotten Ace High Libran
2017 Winx Red Excitement Chocante
2016 Hartnell Grand Marshal Storm The Stars
2015 Complacent Kermadec Royal Descent
2014 Hawkspur Royal Descent Bagman
2013 Hawkspur Beaten Up Lightinthenite
2012 Danleigh Secret Admirer Lamasery
2011 Trusting My Kingdom of Fife Strike the Stars
2010 Theseo Metal Bender Purple
2009 O’lonhro Miss Marielle Triple Honour
2008 Gallant Tess Triple Honour Kishkat
2007  ** Race not run **
2006 Eremein Newton’s Rings Aqua d’ Amore
2005 Nevis Sir Dex Natural Blitz
2004 Unearthly So Assertive Niello
2003 Lonhro Platinum Scissors Excellerator
2002 Lonhro Platinum Scissors Republic Lass
2001 Brave Prince Zabeels Angel The Man
2000 Pasta Express Celestial Choir Al Mansour
1999 Intergaze Tie The Knot Nahayan
1998 Might and Power Juggler Tie The Knot
1997 Juggler Filante Sharscay
1996 Filante Saintly Nothin’ Leica Dane
1995 Oppressor Joie Denise Stony Bay
1994 March Hare Fraternity Oppressor
1993 Soho Square Prince Of Praise Durbridge
1992 Dr. Grace Quick Score Super Impose
1991 Stargazer Royal Creation Stylish Century
1990 Stargazer Super Impose Palace Revolt
1989 High Regard Groucho Shame On You
1988 Sky Chase Beau Zam Kensei
1987 Campaign King Pablo’s Pulse Palmyra Bay
1986 Shankhill Lass Sea Pictures Heat Of The Moment
1985 Lord Of Camelot Late Show Rising Prince
1984 Hayai Trissaro Bounty Hawk
1983 Emancipation Chiamare Rare Form
1982 Rare Form Gurner’s Lane Artist Man
1981 Kingston Town Belmura Lad Granite King
1980 Kingston Town Ming Dynasty Argyle Morgan
1979 Mighty Kingdom Gypsy Kingdom Dear John
1978 Ming Dynasty Flying Flag Sungazer
1977 Flirting Prince Great Lover Such Fun
1976 Purple Patch Trochee Mansingh
1975 Leica Lover Gold Pulse Pyramul
1974 Passetreul Rose Mellay Mister Pompous
1973 Longfella Americano Regoli’s Pride
1972 Turbino Ricochet Gunsynd
1971 Tails Altai Khan Regal Rhythm
1970 Gunsynd Roman Consul Planet Kingdom
1969 Roman Consul Coloured Flagrante
1968 Roman Consul Swift Peter Eternal Youth
1967 Roman Consul Winfreux Auto Filou
1966 Trevors Prince Grant Matariki
1965 Pyramus Amusement Park Man About Town
1964 Summer Fair Toi Port Park Lane
1963 Maidenhead Summer Fair Deep Image
1962 Burgos Gold Plate The Rand
1961 Sharply Young Brolga Valerius
1960 Tulloch Second Earl Waipari
1959 Pique Beechley Valerius
1958 Prince Darius Bold Pilot Caranna
1957 Prince Darius Redcraze Baron Boissier
1956 Advocate Caranna Somerset Fair
1955 Electro Somerset Fair Prince Cortauld
1954 Prince Cortauld Lindbergh Advocate
1953 Royal Stream Carioca Prince Cortauld
1952 Delta Hydrogen Idlewild
1951 Delta Hydrogen Trizami
1950 Delta Snowstream San Domenico
1949 Columnist Achilles King’s Ransom
1948 Bernbrook Carbon Copy Dark Marne
1947 Proctor Good Idea Two Grand
1946 Bernborough Two Grand Prince Consort
1945 Sleepy Fox Russia Magnificent
1944 Veiled Threat Katanga Shining Night
1943 Tribal Katanga Rimveil
1942 Rimveil Dewar Main Topic
1941 Beau Vite High Caste Lucrative
1940 Beaulivre High Caste Pandect
1939 Defaulter Beau Vite Royal Chief
1938 Royal Chief Avenger Limulet
1937 Mala Silver Standard Allunga
1936 Gold Rod Mala Custos
1935 Sylvandale Contact Rogilla
1934 Rogilla Peter Pan Gladswood
1933 Rogilla Topical Silver Scorn
1932 Gaine Carrington Kuvera Regal Son
1931 Ammon Ra Ptolemy Veilmond
1930 Phar Lap Nightmarch Weotara