Tea Rose Stakes Race Information

The Tea Rose Stakes is a 1400 metre set weights event for three-year-old fillies run by the Australian Turf Club held in September. It is run at Randwick as part of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 2
  • Distance: 1400 metres
  • Conditions: Set weights, 3YO Fillies
  • Track: Randwick Racecourse, Sydney, New South Wales
  • Prizemoney: $200,000
  • Date: Saturday 19 September 2020

Tea Rose Stakes Race History

Coming soon

Fun Facts

Fastest time (1400m): Guelph (2013) 1:22:10

Fastest time (1500m): Sunline (1998) 1:28.62

Tea Rose Stakes & Golden Slipper Stakes: Ha Ha (2001); Burst (1992); Dark Eclipse (1980)

Leading jockeys: Hugh Bowman with 5 wins (Foxplay 2016; Guelph 2013; Samantha Miss 2008; Cheeky Choice 2006; Prisoner Of Love 2004). Jim Cassidy with 5 wins (Longport 2012; More Strawberries 2010; Shamekha 2003; Ha Ha 2001; Glory Girl 1987)

Leading trainer: Gai Waterhouse

Interesting trivia: The Furious Stakes is the most popular lead-up race.

Past winners of the Tea Rose Stakes

Winners of past Tea Rose Stakes include Funstar (2019), Alizee (2017), Foxplay (2016), First Seal (2014), Guelph (2013), Streama (2011), More Joyous (2009), Samantha Miss (2008), Cheeky Choice (2006), Mnemosyne (2005), Shamekha (2003), Victory Vein (2002), Ha Ha (2001), Unworldly (2000), Danglissa (1999), Sunline (1998), Stella Cadente (1997), Assertive Lass (1996), Pontal Lass (1995), Danarani (1994), Angst (1993), Burst (1992), Bold Promise (1991), Whisked (1990), Tristanagh (1989), Emancipation (1982) and Dark Eclipse (1980).

Year Winner Second Third
2020 Dame Giselle Hungry Heart Vangelic
2019 Funstar Probabeel Libertini
2018 Miss Fabulass Fiesta Pretty In Pink
2017 Alizee Champagne Cuddles Cellargirl
2016 Foxplay Skylight Glow Quick Feet
2015 Pearls Honesta Kimberley Star
2014 First Seal Winx Earthquake
2013 Guelph Arabian Gold Bound For Earth
2012 Longport Norzita Jade Marauder
2011 Streama Pane In The Glass Florentina
2010 More Strawberries Parables Ambers Waltz
2009 More Joyous Melito Deer Valley
2008 Samantha Miss Kamillsy Glowlamp
2007 ** Race not run **
2006 Cheeky Choice Gallant Tess My Lady’s Chamber
2005 Mnemosyne Fashions Afield Sydney Owner
2004 Prisoner Of Love Wager Covertly
2003 Shamekha Unearthly Miss Ivy
2002 Victory Vein Ms Bowie Quiet As
2001 Ha Ha Lady Cay Hosannah
2000 Unworldly Dynamic Love Lady Mulan