Herbert Power Stakes Race Information

The Herbert Power Stakes is a 2400 metre quality handicap race run by the Melbourne Racing Club in October. It is run at Caulfield as part of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Race Type: Group 2
  • Distance: 2400 metres
  • Conditions: Quality handicap, 3YO & upwards
  • Track: Caulfield Racecourse, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Prizemoney: $300,000
  • Date: Saturday 9 October 2021

Herbert Power Stakes Race History

See the 2021 Herbert Power Stakes Preview and Results

Coming soon.

Herbert Power Stakes Facts

Last mare to win: Sea Moon (2013)

Last 3YO to win: C&G –  Taisho (1929); Filly – no filly has won the Herbert Power Stakes

Multiple winners: Durham (1951 & 1952); Dashing Beau (1949 & 1950); Royal Charter (1925 & 1927); Easingwold (1923 & 1924); Anna Carlovna (1913 & 1914); Alawa (1908 & 1909); Poseidon (1906 & 1907); Wakeful (1902 & 1903)

Fastest time (2400m): Yucatan (2018) 2:26:47

Herbert Power Stakes & Caulfield Cup: Master O’Reilly (2007); Beer Street (1970); Rising Fast (1955); My Hero (1953); Poseidon (1907); Marvel Loch (1905)

Herbert Power Stakes & Melbourne Cup: Rogan Josh (1999); Arwon (1978); Van Der Hum (1976); Gala Supreme (1973); Colonus (1942); Poseidon (1905)

Leading trainers: Robert Hickmott has won 4 times in 10 years with Assign (2016), Arnralah (2015), Sea Moon (2013) and Linton (2010)

Interesting trivia: Arwon went close to winning the Herbert Power Stakes, Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup treble in 1978. He won the Herbert Power and the Melbourne Cup but was beaten a lip in the Caulfield Cup by Takisan.

Past winners of the Herbert Power Stakes

Winners of past Herbert Power Stakes include The Chosen One (2019), Yucatan (2018), Big Memory (2014), Sea Moon (2013), Shahwardi (2012), Linton (2010), Alcopop (2009), Master O’Reilly (2007),  Rogan Josh (1999), Just A Dancer (1990), Arwon (1978), Van Der Hum (1976), Gala Supreme (1973), Gala Crest (1966), Rising Fast (1955), Wodalla (1954), Eurythmic (1921), Comedy King (1911), Poseidon (1906 & 1907) and Wakeful (1902/1903).

Shewan finished first in 2011 but was disqualified in 2021 due to prohibited ownership of the horse at the time of running.

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Delphi The Chosen One Hasta La War
2020 Chapada Zebrowski Platinum Invador
2019 The Chosen One Prince Of Arran Sully
2018 Yucatan Brimham Rocks A Prince Of Arran
2017 Lord Fandango Wall Of Fire Gallic Chieftain
2016 Assign Big Memory Pemberley
2015 Amralah Excess Knowledge Bohemian Lily
2014 Big Memory Signoff Let’s Make Adeal
2013 Sea Moon Oasis Bloom Simenon
2012 Shahwardi Excluded Exceptionally
2011 Shewan Tanby Moyenne Corniche
2010 Linton Cedarberg Precedence
2009 Alcopop Shocking Hissing Sid
2008 Dolphin Jo The Wolverine Cefalu
2007 Master O’reilly Zavite Reggie
2006 Growl Dracs Back Siamun
2005 Leica Falcon Sarrera Hugs Dancer
2004 Rizon Grey Song Zazzman
2003 Yakama Physique Vicksburg
2002 The Secondmortgage Requiem Thong Classic
2001 Freemason The Secondmortgage Rain Gauge
2000 Majestic Avenue Bulkhead Bohemiath
1999 Rogan Josh The Hind Our Position
1998 Magneto Vitrinite Star Binder
1997 Bonsai Pipeline Bright Spot Crying Game
1996 The Bandette Alcove Skybeau
1995 Unsolved Few Are Chosen Zero Limit
1994 Solo Show Bullwinkle Tawlord
1993 Great Vintage In The Event Frontier Boy
1992 Aquidity Kawtuban Ali Boy
1991 Princess Pushy Grooming Starmatic