Herbert Power Stakes Race Information
The Herbert Power Stakes is a 2400 metre quality handicap race run by the Melbourne Racing Club in October. It is run at Caulfield as part of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.
- Race Type: Group 2
- Distance: 2400 metres
- Conditions: Quality handicap, 3YO & upwards
- Track: Caulfield Racecourse, Melbourne, Victoria
- Prizemoney: $300,000
- Date: Saturday 14 October 2023
Herbert Power Stakes Race History
See the 2023 Herbert Power Stakes Preview and results
See the 2022 Herbert Power Stakes Preview and results
See the 2021 Herbert Power Stakes Preview and results
Coming soon.
Herbert Power Stakes Facts
Last mare to win: Sea Moon (2013)
Last 3YO to win: C&G – Taisho (1929); Filly – no filly has won the Herbert Power Stakes
Multiple winners: Durham (1951 & 1952); Dashing Beau (1949 & 1950); Royal Charter (1925 & 1927); Easingwold (1923 & 1924); Anna Carlovna (1913 & 1914); Alawa (1908 & 1909); Poseidon (1906 & 1907); Wakeful (1902 & 1903)
Fastest time (2400m): Yucatan (2018) 2:26:47
Herbert Power Stakes & Caulfield Cup: Master O’Reilly (2007); Beer Street (1970); Rising Fast (1955); My Hero (1953); Poseidon (1907); Marvel Loch (1905)
Herbert Power Stakes & Melbourne Cup: Rogan Josh (1999); Arwon (1978); Van Der Hum (1976); Gala Supreme (1973); Colonus (1942); Poseidon (1905)
Leading trainers: Robert Hickmott has won 4 times in 10 years with Assign (2016), Arnralah (2015), Sea Moon (2013) and Linton (2010)
Interesting trivia: Arwon went close to winning the Herbert Power Stakes, Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup treble in 1978. He won the Herbert Power and the Melbourne Cup but was beaten a lip in the Caulfield Cup by Takisan.
Past winners of the Herbert Power Stakes
Winners of past Herbert Power Stakes include The Chosen One (2019), Yucatan (2018), Big Memory (2014), Sea Moon (2013), Shahwardi (2012), Linton (2010), Alcopop (2009), Master O’Reilly (2007), Rogan Josh (1999), Just A Dancer (1990), Arwon (1978), Van Der Hum (1976), Gala Supreme (1973), Gala Crest (1966), Rising Fast (1955), Wodalla (1954), Eurythmic (1921), Comedy King (1911), Poseidon (1906 & 1907) and Wakeful (1902/1903).
Shewan finished first in 2011 but was disqualified in 2021 due to prohibited ownership of the horse at the time of running.
Year | Winner | Second | Third |
2023 | Military Mission | United Nations | Ferago |
2022 | Saracen Knight | Makram | Desert Icon |
2021 | Delphi | The Chosen One | Hasta La War |
2020 | Chapada | Zebrowski | Platinum Invador |
2019 | The Chosen One | Prince Of Arran | Sully |
2018 | Yucatan | Brimham Rocks | A Prince Of Arran |
2017 | Lord Fandango | Wall Of Fire | Gallic Chieftain |
2016 | Assign | Big Memory | Pemberley |
2015 | Amralah | Excess Knowledge | Bohemian Lily |
2014 | Big Memory | Signoff | Let’s Make Adeal |
2013 | Sea Moon | Oasis Bloom | Simenon |
2012 | Shahwardi | Excluded | Exceptionally |
2011 | Shewan | Tanby | Moyenne Corniche |
2010 | Linton | Cedarberg | Precedence |
2009 | Alcopop | Shocking | Hissing Sid |
2008 | Dolphin Jo | The Wolverine | Cefalu |
2007 | Master O’reilly | Zavite | Reggie |
2006 | Growl | Dracs Back | Siamun |
2005 | Leica Falcon | Sarrera | Hugs Dancer |
2004 | Rizon | Grey Song | Zazzman |
2003 | Yakama | Physique | Vicksburg |
2002 | The Secondmortgage | Requiem | Thong Classic |
2001 | Freemason | The Secondmortgage | Rain Gauge |
2000 | Majestic Avenue | Bulkhead | Bohemiath |
1999 | Rogan Josh | The Hind | Our Position |
1998 | Magneto | Vitrinite | Star Binder |
1997 | Bonsai Pipeline | Bright Spot | Crying Game |
1996 | The Bandette | Alcove | Skybeau |
1995 | Unsolved | Few Are Chosen | Zero Limit |
1994 | Solo Show | Bullwinkle | Tawlord |
1993 | Great Vintage | In The Event | Frontier Boy |
1992 | Aquidity | Kawtuban | Ali Boy |
1991 | Princess Pushy | Grooming | Starmatic |
Leave A Comment