Caulfield Guineas Prelude Race Information

The Caulfield Guineas Prelude is a 1400 metre set weights plus penalties race for three-year-old colts and geldings run by the Melbourne Racing Club in September. It is held at Caulfield on Underwood Stakes day.

  • Race Type: Group 3
  • Distance: 1400 metres
  • Conditions: Set weights plus penalties, 3YO colts & geldings
  • Track: Caulfield Racecourse, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Prizemoney: $300,000
  • Date: Saturday 18 September 2021

Caulfield Guineas Prelude Race History

See the 2021 Caulfield Guineas Prelude Preview and Results

See the 2020 Caulfield Guineas Prelude Preview and Results

The race was first run in 1985 and was won by Brequillo. It was a Listed Race from 1990 to 2000 and has been a Group 3 race since 2001. It was previously known as the Show Day Stakes.

Useful Facts

Fastest time (1400m): Helmet (2011) 1:21:4

Caulfield Guineas Prelude & Caulfield Guineas: Anacheeva (2010); Wonderful World (2006); Alfa (1996)

Interesting trivia: Three horses have been runner-up in the Prelude and gone on to win the Caulfield Guineas (God’s Own 2005; In Top Swing 2003 and Show A Heart 2000).

Past winners of the Caulfield Guineas Prelude

Winners of past Caulfield Guineas Preludes include Alligator Blood (2019), Wonderful World (2006), Apache Cat (2005), Elvstroem (2003) and Strategic (1995).

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Lightsaber Brigantine Military Expert
2020 Crosshaven Amish Boy National Choice
2019 Alligator Blood Dalasan Groundswell
2018 Native Soldier Tavisan Long Leaf
2017 Perast Summer Passage Kementari
2016 Sacred Elixir Revolving Door Wazzenme
2015 Bon Aurum Tulsa Dal Cielo
2014 Rich Enuff Looks Like The Cat Awesome Rock
2013 Eclair Big Bang El Roca Long John
2012 Epaulette Let Go Lenni Awesome Bro
2011 Helmet Secret Hills Specter
2010 Anacheeva Toorak Toff Skilled
2009 Demerit Trusting Manhattan Rain
2008 Fernandina Time Thief Von Costa De Hero
2007 Purrealist Marching Shrewd Rhythm
2006 Wonderful World Blue Lago Sharkbite
2005 Apache Cat Gods Own Danerich
2004 Tirade Fastnet Rock Classiconi
2003 Elvstroem In Top Swing Dance Up
2002 Great Glen Titanic Jack Helenus
2001 Pure Theatre King Of Prussia North Boy
2000 Fubu Show A Heart Debrief
1999 Sudurka Anakie Walk Commands
1998 Bet On A Rode Sedation Spectacular Gold
1997 Umrum Bradman Bonfires
1996 Alfa Tarnpir Lane Sober Affair
1995 Strategic Gold Ace El Qahiras Son
1994 Racers Edge Punctual Skipper Regent
1993 Port Watch Tolo Harbour Kendel Star
1992 Just Juan Let Him Ride Dr Oats
1991 Laranto Quo Ego Prince Acumen
1990 Unspoken Word Weasel Clause Shah Pak